Incident Zlín 42 DM-WME (1),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87178

Date:Sunday 17 October 1971
Time:
Type:Zlín 42
Owner/operator:Gesellschaft für Sport und Technik (GST)
Registration: DM-WME (1)
MSN: 0016
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost shortly after delivery from July 1971; replaced by DM-WME (2) (cn 0069). the 'GST' lost eight Zlín 42/MU/M in accidents/incidents during the period 1971-89; candidated :
DM-WMB (MU, 0013), wreckage seen 1990 Jahnsdorf
DM-WMH (MU, 0019), reg. to a Cessna D-EWMH
DM-WNG (MU, 0044), reg. to a Zlín Trenér D-EWNG
DM-WMG (MU, 0018), crashed 9.8.76
DM-WNJ (MU, 0047), crashed 27.2.75
55 remaining Zlín-42 from total 65 delivered handed over 1991.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?14044-Zlin-Z-42MU-MIKU-1-72
http://www.argus.bstu.bundesarchiv.de/DM3/index.htm?kid=3355df63-c327-4458-8c29-1c5a4748174d