ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87235
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-SEP-2006
Time:2200 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B4-622R
Operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-ABV
C/n / msn: 690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 218
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Doha Airport (DOH/OTBD)
Narrative:
The brakes for tyres 5 and 6 overheated during a long taxi out for takeoff. The crew decided to return to the stand, but a fire broke out. The aircraft was evacuated.
The brakes overheated due to residual pressure trapped in the alternate brake system caused by a stuck servo valve which resulted from the presence of a high hardness particle in the hydraulic fluid.

Sources:
http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/B4E6D093-B209-4A84-A87A-EA289CA86D87/97960/2010_Boletin_003.pdf