ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87242
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-JUL-2003 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: |  Bücker Bü-131APM Jungmann |
| Operator: | AéCS section de la Côte |
| Registration: | HB-UVF |
| C/n / msn: | 93 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Saint Gingolph -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSGP |
| Destination airport: | LSGP |
Narrative:The Bücker collided with the surface during a low pass near a boat and sunk. The pilot was injured, the passenger killed. The aircraft was badly damaged but completely rebuilt.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-UVF.pdf