This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-FEB-1940 |
| Time: | Night |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk.I |
| Operator: | 19 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9809 |
| C/n / msn: | 17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1.5 miles from RAF stn Duxford, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Spitfire dived into the ground only moments after taking off. The pilot was killed.
Cat. E
SOC 15/3/40.
Crew:
P/O Horace Arthur Trenchard RAF, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
P/O Trenchard is buried in Whittlesford ( Saints Mary and Andrew ) Churchyard.
Sources:
Spitfire production list.
Related books