ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87302
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-DEC-1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-8T
Operator:Tyumenaviatrans
Registration: RA-22617
C/n / msn: 7964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sergino -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During take-off the aircraft drifted away from the snow-cleared area of the pad and blew up a cloud of snow. The pilot lost visual cues and the helicopter banked left, hit the ground and rolled over.

Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000%20-%201288.html
http://www.rotorspot.nl/ra.htm