ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87341
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-NOV-1939
Time:
Type:Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Operator:74 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9860
C/n / msn: 78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Rochford, Southend-on-Sea, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Rochford, Essex
Narrative:
K9860 Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no.78). First Flown 6-2-39. Delivered to the RAF at Hornchurch for 74 Squadron on 14-2-39. Damaged beyond economic repair when tipped up after landing on soft ground at RAF Rochford, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, 9-11-39. Pilot Officer Donald Gordon Cobden was uninjured.

"on 6th October 1939 Donald Cobden was posted to the 74 (Tiger) Squadron, joining
them at Hornchurch. His introduction to the squadron was rather unfortunate as on 9th November" [1939] "he force landed at the satellite airfield of Rochford in K9860, 74 Squadron's first Spitfire, so damaging the machine that it was written off...". Despite this mishap "...Confirmation of his rank as Pilot Officer came through four days later on 13th November 1939".

Formally Struck Off Charge 18-1-40. Total Flying Hours 74.20

Sources:
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p001.htm
http://www.thesoutheastecho.co.uk/Pilots/Cobden.htm
http://intotheswarm.blogspot.co.uk/2011/12/kiwi-tigers.html

Related books