ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87359
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-JUN-1989 |
| Time: | 14:57 LT |
| Type: | LET L-13 Blaník |
| Operator: | Groupement de vol á voile Bienne |
| Registration: | HB-942 |
| C/n / msn: | ? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cortebert, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZJ |
| Destination airport: | LSZJ |
Narrative:The glider crashed because it made a turn at low altitude shortly after takeoff. One occupant was seriously, the other minor injured. The Blanik was destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1347.pdf