ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87433
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-OCT-1984 |
| Time: | 18:12 LT |
| Type: |  Beechcraft E55 Baron |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-GPA |
| C/n / msn: | TE-917 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Diémoz -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSGG |
| Destination airport: | LFLL |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with the trees during ILS-Approach at Lyon-Satolos/France and crashed into a wooded area. It burst into flames and was completely destroyed. Both occupants were killed.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1144.pdf