ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87450
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JAN-2011
Time:09:55
Type:Tecnam P2008
Operator:Private
Registration: HLC029
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:In a river shortly after taking off from an airfield in Gongju -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gongju Airstrip
Destination airport:Haman
Narrative:
A private light aircraft, registration HLC029, was making a takeoff roll on the runway at Gongju Airstrip for a leisure/sport flight when it excursed from the runway and crashed in the Geumgang River by the airstrip. Aboard HLC029 were the owner pilot and a club member. Two persons died and the airframe was completely destroyed.
The cause of this incident is that proper action was not taken because the pilot belatedly recognized the runway excursion due to the windshield fogging in HLC029, and a contributing factor is adverse flight conditions due to piled snow.

Sources:
http://www.chinapost.com.tw/asia/korea/2011/01/10/286980/S.-Korean.htm
http://araib.mltm.go.kr/USR/airboard0201/m_34497/dtl.jsp