This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JAN-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cirrus SR20 GTS |
| Operator: | Thomas G. Russel (rgd. owner & pilot) |
| Registration: | N431SR |
| C/n / msn: | 1754 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Santiago Atitlán, Solalá -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monterrico |
| Destination airport: | Santiago Atitlán |
Narrative:Aircraft on approach to remote runway radioed his intention to land, aircraft was advised to wait until runway was cleared - there was a vehicle on the landing stripl - the pilot didn't understand and continued approach. He then attempted to abort the landing, losing control of the aircraft he crashed colliding with a tree. The 72 year old pilot(owner) was rushed to a hospital but died. His passenger a female instructor aged 29 was not seriously injured. Aircraft was spotted at Brown Field (San Diego CA) on Jan 4/11.
Sources:
http://www.prensalibre.com/noticias/Estadounidense-accidentarse-avioneta-Santiago-Atitlan_0_406159572.html http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2011/01/cirrus-sr20-gts-n431sr-2-americans.html
http://flightaware.com/photos/view/258491-0ecf56722a7d185616d93c815620381733c29e51%3bsize=xga/aircrafttype/SR20