Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk II ZK-DPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87610

Date:Saturday 26 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:D B Simpson & others
Registration: ZK-DPM
MSN: 172-63202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Huiarau Range, Urewera NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Margaret Anne Fenton.
Aircraft was on a scenic flight to Lake Waikaremoana when it lost height and crashed into bush, Huiarau Range approx 11km west of the lake. The four occupants had only minor injuries, the aircraftwas wrecked.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Journal Vol 26 No 2 1983, Register Review No 25 1983.