ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87786
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-APR-1988
Time:1318
Type:Grob G103 Twin Astir
Operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GMW
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Drury Aerodrome -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZDY
Destination airport:NZDY
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Wain Norman Batten. After returning to the base strip at minimum height a tight low level circuit was flown. The aircraft stalled 100m short of the threshold, sank rapidly and struck a hedge.

Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZGK Apr/May 1990

Related books