Incident Hughes 269B ZK-HFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87841

Date:Saturday 10 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:J Field
Registration: ZK-HFC
MSN: 64-0100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nelson Airport, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Phillips Melzer. Suffered ground resonance on landing.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 5.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1976 ZK-HFC F R Wright Makarora, Otago unk
2 May 1987 ZK-HFC G J Weck 0 Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland w/o