Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HSJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87891

Date:Sunday 10 February 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-HSJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Oxford, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oxford, NZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
crashed Bottle Hill, near Oxford 10-02-1985 during agricultural operations.Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Baydon Otto Gifford sustained fatal injuries. RIP.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog Vol 1 No 5
3. http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412