Accident Hughes 369D ZK-HPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87910

Date:Sunday 17 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:J C Keeley
Registration: ZK-HPG
MSN: 870178D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mt Tauhara, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed on takeoff from private property near Mount Tauhara. Pilot and passenger both killed. Helicopter destroyed. Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Joseph Charles Keeley.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Journal Vol 26 No 3, 1983.