Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87915

Date:Saturday 4 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:B E O'Malley
Registration: ZK-HER
MSN: 81-0333S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stonyhurst, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Timothy James Douglas-Clifford. Hit a ridge while flying low to the ground in poor visibility. Machine rolled over and rotor blades struck the ground. No one injured. Location is near Motunau Beach.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog Vol 1 No 4, Aerolog Vol 1 No 6.