Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HIY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87916

Date:Thursday 21 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HIY
MSN: 950771S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Doubtful Sound, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Stuart John Feaver. Venison recovery flight. Pilot injured, crew man killed.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 3.