Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye ZK-CKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87990

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye
Owner/operator:M S & K J Lancaster
Registration: ZK-CKK
MSN: 5346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR)
Destination airport:Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially Damaged 26 December 1989, in an accident near Ardmore,New Zealand. Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Charles John Trevor Battley. The aircraft was withdrawn from use, and the registration was cancelled on 28 August 2000.

The airframe then traveled north, and was restored to R J Burr & M R Jeffrey, North Shore, in February 2007. D F R McMillan, Kaikohe, became the owner on 11 November 2011 and the aircraft is still current

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/182965