Accident Pterodactyl Ascender ZK-EWR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88129

Date:Saturday 23 February 1985
Time:
Type:Pterodactyl Ascender
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-EWR
MSN: MAANZ/032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Blenheim, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flying wire failed after pilot mishandled controls. Similar accidents involving in-flight break-up to ZK-FCB, ZK-FIY and ZK-FJK are referenced in TAIC 92-007/ ZK-FKF. The TAIC report (85-024) and photograph have been transferred to the New Zealand national archives, item reference 22249361 and R22249361 (photo)

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333.
CAA Accident Report 85-024
3. https://collections.archives.govt.nz/en/web/arena/search#/?q=zk-ewr