Incident Pterodactyl Ascender II+2 ZK-FCB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88133

Date:Saturday 2 April 1983
Time:
Type:Pterodactyl Ascender II+2
Owner/operator:R M Willmott & J Cassidy
Registration: ZK-FCB
MSN: MAANZ/116
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waitohi, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: James Laurence Cassidy. TAIC report number 83-041. Similar accidents involving in-flight break-ups are mentioned in the narrative of report 92-007 / ZK-FKF. TAIC report has been transferred to the New Zealand national archives, item reference R2249064

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Register Review 23
3. https://collections.archives.govt.nz/en/web/arena/search#/entity/aims-archive/R22249064/zk-fcb%2C-(pterodactyl-ascender-ii%2B2)%2C-waitohi%2C-james-laurence-cassidy%2C-02%2F04%2F83?q=zk-fcb&source=aims-archive