Bird strike Incident SZD-30 Pirat ZK-GIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88140

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-GIG
MSN: G567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Masterton, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Masterton Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Craig Ronald Stobbs. Emergency landing after a bird strike at 10,000 feet ripped off 40% of the right elevator.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal, Vol 27 No 2.