Incident Quad City Challenger II ZK-MYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88151

Date:Sunday 26 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:B, D & J Kirkland
Registration: ZK-MYD
MSN: MAANZ/357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Barry William Kirkland. Suffered engine failure over Taupo. The pilot attempted to land in a park, but crashed amongst houses. Pilot uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog Vol 1 No 6
3. AHSNZ, 1987, Aerolog Vol 2 No 1