This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JUN-1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Robinson R22 |
| Operator: | Helicopters Otago Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-HUP |
| C/n / msn: | 0037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lindis Pass, near Christchurch International Aerodrome -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ex-N9023Z, first flown 17.07.80: registration cancelled 10.01.85, as sold to New Zealand as ZK-HUP.
Re-registered as such 19.03.85. Written off 11.04.90. Registration cancelled 28.5.91. Reportedly later sold in Australia - for spares ?
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Simon Spenser-Bower.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1&count=50
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.htm
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=273339&nseq=2
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKHQU.htm
Related books