Incident MiG-15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88327

Date:Sunday 10 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sambong-ri -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLAAF 4th FAD 12th Regiment.This MiG was shot down by the F-86E-10 51-2752 flown by Maj George Davis. Some seconds after, Davis Sabre was shot down by Zhang Jihui also from the 4th FAD and was KIA. His final score officially was 14(11 MiG-15s and 3 Tu-2s). Actually, the score minus overclaims is 10(8 MiGs and 2 Tu-2s).

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.