ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88343
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-MAY-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-15
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Sensen -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
176th GIAP. This MiG-15 was flown by St/Lt Pavel Nikulin and was shot down by one F-86A flown by Simpson Evans. The 176th GIAP zveno led by Maj Vishnyakov was attacked by Sabres near Sensen and the MiG of Nikulin was heavy damaged.Wounded in the face, Nikulin managed to eject at about 30,000 ft and was quickly recovered by chinese soldiers and taken to hospital for treatment. A second MiG was hit in this action and St/Lt Golovachev was also wounded in the head but managed to land safely at Antung.

Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko

Related books