This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-JUN-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  MiG-15bis |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Ku-song -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tatung-kao |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:18th GIAP. This MiG-15bis of the 18th GIAP(303th IAD) flown by Kapt Lev K.Shchukin was shot down by one F-86A-5 flown by Capt Samuel Pesacreta(4th FIW). Lev K.Shchukin was wounded but eject safely and was rescued.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,N.Sutyagin,L.Shchukin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.
Related books