Accident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88359

Date:Sunday 6 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of the Yalu -   North Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tatung-kao
Destination airport:Tatung-kao
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-15bis of the 18th GIAP 303th IAD was flown by Kapt V.I.Stepanov(KIA) and was heavy damaged by the F-86E flown by Col.Walker M. Mahurin. Stepanov fly the damaged MiG back to base but suffered total brake failure at landing and ran off the end of the runway at high speed.The jet hit a bank on the airfield perimeter and burts inflames , killing the pilot. 51th FIW F-86 pilots submitted claims for five MiGs and 3 damaged for Jan 6, 1952. Actually, only Stepanov MiG is admitted by the V-VS as loss this day. PLAAF missions of the day: unknown.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev, S.Kramarenko.