This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-DEC-1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  MiG-15bis |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 20 miles SE of Sinuiju -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ZYDD |
| Destination airport: | ZYDD |
Narrative:29th GIAP. This MiG-15bis was flown by Kapt I.I.Yurkevich and was damaged in combat near Sinuiju by the F-86A-5 flow by LtCol Glenn T.Eagleston. After landing at Antung, the groundcrew counted 19 holes in Yurkevich's MiG.
The MiG-15 was shot down by a USAF North American F-86A Sabre (pilot: Glenn T. Eagleston).
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang, S.Kramarenko
Related books