Accident MiG-15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88391

Date:Friday 30 November 1951
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Taewa-do-island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLAAF 3th FAD. This MiG-15 was flown by the flight leader of the 3th Flying Group of the PLAAF 3th FAD and was shot down by the F-86A-5 49-1184 flown by Maj George Davis(4th FIW 334th FIS).The 24 MiGs of the 3th FAD coming too late to defend the 9 Tu-2s bombers of the PLAAF 24th Regiment of the 8th BAD and only four of the MiGs arrived in time to engage the 31 F-86 of the 4th FIW. For nine minutes the only protection of the Tu-2 were the 16 La-11 piston fighters of the PLAAF 4th Regiment 2th FAD. The 2th strike mission against Taewa-do-island was a complete disaster for the PLAAF and the losses were heavy. This day the PLAAF loss 4 Tu-2, 3 La-11 and one MiG. 4th FIW claims were for 8 Tu-2(the double of the real losses), 3 La-11 and the MiG, shot down by Davis. One F-86E(50-625), Maj Winton Marshall plane, was damaged by the La-11 flown by Wang Tianbao and a second F-86 was damaged for one of the four 3th FAD PLAAF MiGs.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang, Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.