This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-NOV-1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  MiG-15 |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Yalu bridges -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lyaoyang |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:139th GIAP. This MiG-15 was flown by Sn/Lt A.Tarshinov(MIA) and was shot down by the Grumman F9F-2 Panther flown by Frederick C. Weber from the VF-31(CV-32 Leyte).That was the third and last MiG-15 loss by the V-VS in Nov, 1950.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson
Related books