This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-MAR-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  MiG-15 |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Namsi -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ZYDD |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:28th GIAP. Ten MiG of the 28th GIAP led by Maj V.I.Kolyadin, bounced near Namsi a flight of four F-80C of the 36th FBS.The MiG-15 flown by St/Lt Sokolov(KIA) attemting to get in the tail of the F-80 flown by 2th Lt Charles Blomberg collided with the MiG-15 flown by St/Lt Bushmelev(KIA). Both MiG pilots were killed in the colission, also observed and reported by the USAF pilots.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang, Y. Pepelyayev, S.Kramarenko.
Related books