This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-JUL-1951 |
| Time: | 11:13 |
| Type: |  MiG-15bis |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Northeast of Pyongyang -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tatung-kao |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:523th IAP. MiG-15bis of the 523th IAP(303th IAD)flown by St/Lt P.P. Pavlovsky was shot down by the F-86A-5 49-1109 flown by 1th Lt Richard S. Becker(4th FIW 334th FIS).Pilot ejected and rescued. In the same area, Col Francis S. Gabreski(4th FIW HQ) score his first MiG kill in the Korean War.That was the third MiG kill of Becker(actually the second counting the MiG damage of April 22 and reported as destroyed).
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.
Related books