ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88627
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-MAY-1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-15bis
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 2104 red
C/n / msn: 2115304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:MiG Alley -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mukden-West
Destination airport:
Narrative:
415th IAP, 133th IAD. This MiG was flown by St/Lt Kuprin and was shot down by the F-86F flown by Robert H. Erdmann of the 51th FIW, 16th FIS.

Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.

Related books