Gear-up landing Incident MiG-15bis 169 red,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88742

Date:Saturday 19 January 1952
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 169 red
MSN: 121069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 miles south of Sukchon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tatung-kao
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
17th IAP. This MiG-15bis of the 17th IAP(303th IAD) flown by St/Lt Malunov was heavy damaged by the F-86E flown by Iven C. Kincheloe(51th FIW, 25th FIS ).Malunov break off combat and head for Tatung-kao, but was diverted to Antung. In route, his engine quit and was forced to make a belly landing 3 miles north-east of Antung. Aircraft written off. Malunov with only slight injuries.That was the first MiG kill of Kincheloe.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.