ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88775
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-APR-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-15
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Yalu bridges near Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:ZYDD
Narrative:
Overclaim. Lt Col Bruce H.Hinton(4th FIW 336th FIS) claimed this day a MiG shot down. Apr 12, 1951 a strike was send again to raid Yalu bridges at Sinuiju. The force complement included: 48 B-29s, 34 F-84 in close escort and 18 F-86 in high cover. The USAF strike was intercepted by 44 MiGs of the 176th GIAP and 196th IAP. The claims by the USAF for this mission were for: 4 MiGs shot down by the F-86, 3 MiGs shot down by the F-84, 6 MiG shot down by the B-29s defensive fire. F-86s claimed also six other MiGs damaged. Actual and real MiG losses were: 1 MiG heavy damaged(scrapped after landing) and 1 MiG medium damaged(823 blue CN 108023 -repaired).Both jets were from the 176th GIAP.The 176th GIAP and 196th IAP(324th IAD) MiG-15s were the only fighters in action this day.

Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko

Related books