This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-APR-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  MiG-15 |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Near the Yalu -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ZYDD |
| Destination airport: | ZYDD |
Narrative:Overclaim by 1th Lt William B. Yancey. Four MiGs were claimed by the 4th FIW 334th and 336th FIS the Apr 22, 1951. Actually, the MiG losses of the Apr 22, 1951 were 1 shot down and 1 damaged by the pilots of the 334th FIS Capt James and 1th Lt Richard Becker.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko
Related books