ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88783
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-JUN-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-15bis
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:West of Sinanju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:ZYDD
Narrative:
Overclaim. USAF claims on Jun 1, 1951 were for: 2 MiG shot down by the F-86s and 2 by the B-29s gunners. MiG losses were just one jet of the 18th GIAP( St/Lt Yevgeni Stelmaj) shot down by Capt Richard Ransbottom (4th FIW 336th FIS).

The MiG-15 was shot down by a USN North American F-86A Sabre (pilot: Simpson Evans).

Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang, Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.

Related books