ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88787
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-JUN-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-15bis
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Sinuiju area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:ZYDD
Narrative:
Overclaim. Capt Erwin E. Hesse claimed a MiG shot down this day. USAF submitted claims for five MiGs(2x 1th Ralph Gibson, 1x 1th Lt J.E.Heckman, 1x Maj R.Creighton, 1x Capt E.A.Hesse).V-VS pilots(176th GIAP, 523th IAP and 18th GIAP)submitted claims for six F-86s.Actually the only losses of the day were one F-86A-5(49-1307) of the 4th FIW 334th FIS and one MiG-15bis of the 176th GIAP losses in colission.Capt Capt William D. Crone was KIA in the colission, Kapt S.P.Subbotin eject safely.

Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,N.Sutyagin,S.P.Subottin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.

Related books