ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88790
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-SEP-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-15bis
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Area Sinuiju-Sonchon-Anju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tantung-kao
Destination airport:Tatung-kao
Narrative:
Overclaim.Capt Ralph D.Gibson(4th FIW, 335th FIS)claims this day one MiG shot down. USAF claims for the day were for four MiGs(Col.Francis S.Gabreski,Maj Winton W.Marshall,Capt Ralph D.Gibson and Capt Richard S.Johns).Soviet 303th IAD pilots(17th IAP, 18th GIAP and 523th IAP)claims were from six to nine F-86s.Actually losses were 2 MiGs from the 18th GIAP(both pilots KIA)and one F-86 from the 4th FIW, 335th FIS(49-1258), pilot MIA.

Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.

Related books