This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-JUL-1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  MiG-15bis |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 126 red |
| C/n / msn: | 121026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | MiG Alley -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tatung-kao |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:494th IAP, 190th IAD. This MiG flown by St/Lt Chernykh in combat with Sabres and Thunderjets was shot down by the F-86E flown by Carroll B. McElroy of the 4th FIW, 335th FIS.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.
Related books