ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88940
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-JAN-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 205A-1
Operator:Royal Thai Police
Registration: 1722
C/n / msn: 30224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Chachoengsao -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two persons, a pilot and a senior aide to Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn, were injured in a helicopter crash in Chachoengsao Tuesday morning.

Sources:
http://www.adventureinthailand.net/2011/01/pilot-royal-aide-injured-in-chachoengsao-helicopter-crash/
http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?p=466952