Accident Northrop F-5A 222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88958

Date:Saturday 22 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 222
MSN: N7045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rygge MAS (RYG) -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rygge MAS (RYG)
Destination airport:Rygge (MAS) (RYG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was participating in an air show to celebrate the 332 squadron 50 years anniversery. The plane came to low while executing a loop during demonstration, hit ground at a speed of 275 knots near the main road (Europavei 6) and caught fire. Pilot captain Jarl Otto Strømmen did not eject and lost his life. The pilot and plane belonged to the 336 squadron.

Sources:

https://www.ditudo.com/?utm_source=newikis.com&utm_medium=referral