ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89056
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-JUL-1919
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Nieuport 23 C-1
Operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 604
C/n / msn: ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dübendorf - LSMD, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during an aerobatic trainingflight after the pilot lost control of it.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:
"Gebrochene Flügel"
http://www.fader.dyndns.org/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm