Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89078

Date:Saturday 25 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LR439
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bologna, Emilia-Romagna region. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ariana airfield, Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR439: Took off for PR mission to assess bomb damage on Bolzano and Bologna. 25/09/1943
Missing. Maybe due to mechanical failure. SoC 1.10.1943 as lost on operations.
Crew :
Capt. (21417V) David Jacobus MAREE DFC (pilot) SAAF - Killed
Lt. (205877V) Ian Hope LAWRIE (nav) SAAF - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

3.ORB 60 Sqdn SAAF