ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89081
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-AUG-1941
Time:Night
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I
Operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3447
C/n / msn: 392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:? -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RAF Cranage (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a night flight and burnt out. PO J R Duncan and his air gunner Sgt. F A Allcroft were killed.

Sources:
http://www.phoneman.org/96sqdn/96sdnpages16_20.htm
http://web.me.com/craigesingleton/RAF_Cranage/RAF_Cranage_1941.html