Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89103

Date:Monday 24 June 1940
Time:dusk
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: L2115
MSN: UP-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunbar, East Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk I (UP-N) of 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) 24.6.40 when crashed near Dunbar, East Lothian. While practicing dusk landings his Hurricane I L2115 dived into the ground near Dunbar after losing a gun panel. According to the squadron history (see link #2):

"On the 24th [June 1940] "Barrie Goodwin was killed when his Hurricane spun into the ground after performing some basic fighter manoeuvres. Those who witnessed the accident thought that perhaps Barrie had passed out and subsequently lost control of his aircraft. Barrie had joined the Squadron before the war, serving with his older brother Mac who at the time of the tragedy was flying with 609 (West Riding) Squadron. The Goodwin family received another bitter blow when Mac was shot down a few weeks later during the Battle of Britain. Mac and Barrie were laid to rest as they had flown together, side by side at the family church of St Cassians, Chaddesley Corbett, Worcestershire"

Pilot Officer (Pilot) Barry Laughton Goodwin, RAF (AAF) 90504, 605 Squadron., age 23, killed 24/06/1940, interred at Chaddesley Corbett (St. Cassian) Churchyard, UK

Sources:

1. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/605_squadron.html#1705
2. http://www.605squadron.co.uk/We%20Never%20Slept%20-%20The%20Story%20of%20605%20Squadron.pdf
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2712039/goodwin,-barry-laughton/
4. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/GoodwinHMcD.htm
5. https://www.worcesternews.co.uk/news/4814403.ians-poignant-book-tells-sad-fate-of-raf-brothers/