Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89105

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3423
MSN: UP-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bergues, 5 miles South West of Dunkirk, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3423 (UP-P) 605 (County of Warwick) Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat air operations on 27 May 1940. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/595): "Hurricane P3423 shot down near Bergues, France, 27 May 1940. Squadron Leader G V Perry: missing presumed dead".

Combat report:
'S/Ldr Perry, 605 Squadron, 22.5.40
As ‘B’ Flight Leader after losing contact with ‘A’ Flight at 1200 hours owing to cloud, and patrolling S.W. of Arras for 10 minutes, I turned to engage a small formation of doubtful aircraft. I lost sight of them until B.3 forged ahead pointing the way. The Section followed up on his attack but ‘glycol’ was seen to be coming from his machine as he broke away. The two HE:111s then separated and the starboard one was shot down finally by Green Section while Cooper-Slipper and myself engaged the port E/A. Two of the crew escaped by parachute and the enemy aircraft crashed after my final burst of fire. It has sustained previous damage to the tail unit and I think the starboard engine. Ammunition being expended and the flight split up all aircraft was ordered to return to base. I encountered 4 ME.109 on my return but evaded them in cloud and pancaked at 13.15 hours.'

Patrol Calais-St Omer-Dunkirk with 17 Squadron, take off 14:35 hours, and followed by Red Section attacked 3 Dorniers. After encounter, ammunition mainly expended and on breakaway encountered 15 Messerschmitt 109s when five miles South West of Dunkirk. Six aircraft returned to base 15.55. Squadron Leader G V Perry, and Flying Officer Danielson missing.

Pilot Squadron Leader George Vivian Perry, RAF (AAF) Service Number 90263, Commanding Officer of 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron, posted 27/05/1940, as missing, believed killed in action (body not recovered)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britian, 1978 p 20)
2. National Archives (Public Record Office (PRO) Kew) File Air 81/595: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502287
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/605_squadron.html#2705
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1804219/perry,-george-vivian/
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7329
6. http://www.605squadron.co.uk/squadron_aircraft.html
7. http://www.605squadron.co.uk/commanding_officers.html
8. http://www.605squadron.co.uk/roll_of_honour.html
9. http://www.stanwardine.com/cgi-bin/malvernww2.pl?id=171
10. Combat Report (File AIR 50/169): http://www.stanwardine.com/malvernww1/ww2/AIR-50_169_114_Perry_CombatReport.pdf
11. 605 Squadron ORB May 1940: http://www.stanwardine.com/malvernww1/ww2/AIR-27_2088_10_Perry.pdf
12. Squadron Diary File AIR 27/2088: http://www.stanwardine.com/malvernww1/ww2/AIR-27_2088_9_Perry.pdf