Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89107

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: L2120
MSN: UP-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Simencourt, SE of Arras, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L2120 (UP-Y) 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost in a combat air patrol over Arras, Pas de Calais, France. Shot down by He111, pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/520): "Hurricane L2120 crashed at Simencourt, France, 22 May 1940. Flying Officer G F M Wright - report of death"

Flying Officer (Pilot) Gilbert Francis Moncreiff Wright, RAF (AAF) 90265, age 36, killed in action 22/05/1940, buried at Berneville Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France

The reported crash location of Simencourt is a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France at approximate Coordinates: 50°15′32″N 2°38′38″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 15)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/520: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502141
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2278780/wright,-gilbert-francis-moncreiff/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/605_squadron.html#2205
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7314
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simencourt .