Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89126

Date:Monday 15 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:Military Air Forces of the Red Army (Soviet Air Force)
Registration: DK296
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sverdlovsk airfield, Sverdlovsk Oblast, CCCP -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk airfield, Sverdlovsk Oblast
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk airfield
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Mosquito (ex.DK296), formerly flown by 105 Sqn as ('GB-G)', delivered to the Soviet Union for testing on 19 April 1944 by Soviet flight crew, is written off this date in landing accident at Sverdlovsk when pilot plk. Kabanov loses control with engines at low power setting, turns to port, runs off runway, shears off undercarriage and skids to a stop on its belly. Pilot and navigator kpt.Perevalov unhurt. This was the ninth flight of DK296 (which never received a Soviet serial) since it arrived in Russia and was the only Mosquito delivered to Russia. Plk.Kabanov was the Deputy Director of the Scientific Research Institute of the Air Force at this time, and had much experience flying foreign types
Crew:
Plk. A. I. KABANOV (pilot) RA - Ok
Kpt. P. I. PEREVALOV (nav.) RA - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and-incidents involving_military_aircraft
3.Military Air Forces of the Workers' and Peasants' Red Army.

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK296 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm