ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89138
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-MAY-1940
Time:06:53
Type:Gloster Gladiator
Operator:1/I/2 Aer. Mil. belge
Registration: G-34
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fexhes-Slins -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Les Burettes
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Escort Fairey Battle 5/III/3 on attack Albert Canal bridge Vroenhoven
Lost: 11/05/1940
1Sgt Henri Joseph Ghislain Clinquart (KIA )
Based at Les Burettes. Shot down by Me Bf-109 from JG 1; Leutnant Ludwig Franzisket (06.53 h) (victory 1 of totally 43)
Crashed at Fexhes-Slins (provincial road)

Sources:
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/belgium/af/losses.html
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_belgium.htm